Development of effective modeling methods of cognitive images for multimodal information and its application to image coordination of space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50297107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGINO Akihiro  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (40407870)
TADA Masahiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40418520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 感性データベース / 感性認知科学・感性心理学 / 感性脳科学 / ユビキタスセンシング / 感性情報学 / 感性認知科学 / 感性ロボティクス / 感性インタフェース / 感性的共生 / マルチモーダル / 脳活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed precise methods for modeling subjective images of multimedia and multimodal information based on the contrast and entropy among the components. We developed efficient modeling methods by automatic clustering and semi-automatic interpolation of learning examples from small size of seeds. We also developed estimating method of emotional states, such as comfortable, interested, boring, and concentrating, through ubiquitous sensing and analysis of user’s behavior log. For an application of the method, we developed a pilot system for coordinating total images of a space controlling multimedia environment.