Developing Informed Consent Tool for Relieving Fear for Cataract Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OH GIDONG  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (80325901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフォムド・コンセント / 恐怖感 / 不安感 / 白内障 / 感性情報 / インフォームド・コンセント / 理解力の増幅
Research Abstract
We have made demonstration of an explanatory movie of cataracts and an interactive informing tool by using the actual surgical videos. For the next, we tested this tool by using multi-sensor Operational Bioinstrumentation System and Image Processing Method and obtained the following results. To provide sufficient information to make informed decisions, it is necessary to use persuasive videos, but should consider that direct treatments to the eye scenes such as piercing, breaking and inserting are the cause of fear or unpleasant emotions.
To control the patients' unpleasant emotions caused by feeling of pain and also to provide sufficient information, we observed the effect of controlling pictures' transparency (Image Processing Method) and apply a threshold of pain, reality = understanding degree. We developed an animation and tools (3DCG) that obtains these components.