Development of Object Recognition Technique using Quantum Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA OSAMU  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子情報処理 / 物体認識 / 非構造化データ
Research Abstract
In this research, we evaluated the effectiveness of the quantum object recognition algorithm to a large number of objects such as digital picture and digital movie that are unstructured and non-orthogonal data. In the developed quantum object recognition algorithm, quantum entanglement and quantum superposition are used to process the data with very high speed. To apply the developed algorithm to a large number of objects, a method of automatic feature extraction using SURF (Speeded Up Robust Features) and k-means is developed. As a large number of objects, 1,001 images such as alphabet are used. Four featured images to each original image are extracted. As a result, average probability amplitude of the detection of the correct image is 0.92. We confirmed that the developed algorithm has high recognition capability to a large number of objects.