Theoretical studies on vulnerability of scientific evidence based nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kouichi  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (90228841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根拠に基づく医療 / EBM / 解釈学的現象学 / 社会学 / 看護学 / EBN / 栄養情報学 / 健康情報学 / 人間栄養学 / 情報デザイン / 科学社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ambiguity of the position of "scientific evidence base" in the current nutrition has given rise to vulnerability of nutrition, partly because traditional nutrition and new nutrition (evidence-based nutrition) is using the same term "scientific evidence based nutrition" without rigorous definition. There are some differences in the way used about the term "evidence based nutrition" in Japan and Europe and the United States, and there is also the difference of the term in the recognition in nursing and nutrition. The human scientific point of view will be useful to the establishment of nutrition information science.