Project/Area Number |
24650133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Yusuke 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80546581)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乳幼児 / 脳情報の利用 / 前頭葉 / 好み / 意思 / 意志 |
Research Abstract |
The present study examined relationships between brain activations and mental activities, such as preferences in young children using near-infrared spectroscopy. Moreover, this study aimed to decode the mental activities from such brain information. As the results, we showed that children's activations in the primary motor cortex were related to their preferences to humans. In addition, the results revealed that children's motor information can be decoded from the activations in the primary motor cortex.