Effects of self-recognition on sensory information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (90371088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 認知科学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
How does the brain switch between the integration and segregation of multiple sensory signals? We tried to answer the question in terms of temporal perception. First, we tested the hypothesis that the spatial congruency affects the integration. Participants were asked to judge the subjective temporal order of visual and tactile stimuli whose spatial locations were congruent or incongruent. Lag adaptation was observed in the congruent condition, while Bayesian calibration was observed in the incongruent condition. This suggests that the spatial congruency contributes to the integration. Second, we tested the hypothesis that the recognition of self and others affects the integration. We discovered that the probability of subjective simultaneity increases when visuotactile signals belong to the participant's own body. Taken together, the brain switches the integration and segregation depending on whether the sensory signals originate from a single source.