New Development of Statistical Experiment and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Masafumi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
KOIKE Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90260471)
OHYAUCHI Nao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40375374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計的推測 / 標本空間 / 情報量 / 分布 / 統計量 / 推定 / 検定 / 確率分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let H be a sample space consisting of the range of sample of size n which is assumed to be the n-dimensional Euclidean space and H" a restricted sample space of the range of convex combination of the maximum value and the minimum value. Define a statistical experiment by a triple of a sample space, a random sample and its density. Let E and E" be corresponding experiments to spaces H and H", respectively. Then we consider the estimation problem of a location parameter of a truncated distribution. From the viewpoint of equivariance, it is conjectured that there is no asymptotic loss of information associated with the experiment E" relative to E. In this research, it is negatively solved. Indeed, the value of asymptotic loss of information associated with the experiment E" relative to E was obtained. This means that the information of the experiment E can not be grasped by E".