Searching for the relics of primitive coding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Satoshi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工研究科, 准教授 (90250589)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / コドン / 遺伝符号 / 進化 / アミノ酸配列 / コドン進化 / ゲノム配列
Research Abstract
The genetic code is the format of the blueprint of proteins that is stored in genes. The format is assembled very reasonably, but it may have been different in the early stage of life. In this study, we search for the relics of the past genetic code in genomic sequences and amino acid sequences of proteins using several methods. As a result, we got some candidates for the relics, although we have to study further in order to obtain conclusive evidences.