Understanding of the in vivo temporal patterns of insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40376603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン / 時間パターン / システム生物学 / システムバイオロジ- / 時間情報コーディング
Research Abstract
It is reported that temporal patterns of blood insulin are important for physiological homeostasis. We revealed that the importance of temporal patterns of insulin using cultured cells, however, the importance in our body remains unknown. In this proposal, as a "Challenging Exploratory Research", we established an experimental system to stimulate rats by a direct insulin injection. As results, we can stimulate rats under conditions of (i) a somatostatine injection via jugular vein to suppress the endogenous insulin release, (ii) a glucose injection via jugular vein to maintain blood glucose level and (iii) an insulin injection via mesenteric vein.