A novel molecular mechanism underlying the sense of oily odorants by olfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
YOSHIHARA Sei-ichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90360669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅覚系 / 油センシング / 匂いセンサー / カルシウムイメージング / 不飽和長鎖脂肪酸 / 必須脂肪酸
Research Abstract
About mechanisms that animals feel oil, there are some reports for oil sensors in gustation; however, the perception of oil by olfaction remains to be uncovered. It is possible that the perception of the oily smell by olfaction is necessary so that animals consume oil effectively in the natural world.
In this study, we focused on olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) and sensor molecules that respond to unsaturated long-chain fatty acids to elucidate a novel molecular mechanism of oil sensing by olfaction. Notably, we not only analyzed mice by behavior experiments, but also examined responses to oily odorants in OSNs by the calcium imaging to clarify the difference in responsiveness to odorants among several kinds of oils and unsaturated long-chain fatty acids. In addition, we searched for the genes expressing specifically in the oil sensor OSNs, which we have recently found, to clarify the function of oil sensors by ectopic expression of candidate molecules in OSNs with the lentivirus.