Approaching the mechanisms of dendritic formation using in vivo two-photon imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Yukari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90624320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状突起 / in vivoイメージング / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経科学 / 小脳 / 形態形成 / 神経活動
Research Abstract
This study explored mechanisms which underlie how mammalian dendrites grow in vivo during neural development. Using cerebellar Purkinje cells which develop their dendrites postnatally, I investigated molecular mechanisms of dendritogenesis during 2nd postnatal week.I found that RORalpha is crucial for formation of mature dendritic branch and spines, while neuronal activities are required for stem dendrite pruning and formation of monoplanar architecture of dendritic tree.Furthermore, live imaging using two-photon microscopy revealed dynamic remodeling of developing dendrite in vivo.
These results provide insights into in vivo mechanisms of dendrite formation.