new classification of sporadic CJD with MV2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプリオン / MV2 / 感染性 / ノックインマウス / 新分類 / プリオン / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 孤発性 / 感染実験 / ウエスタンブロット / ノックインマウス
Research Abstract
There are MV2 cases in sporadic Creuzfeldt-Jakob disease. We established the method to classify these MV2 cases into cases with V2 prions or M2 prions. In Western blot analysis, T-1 antibody revealed Mi PrPres molecule in cases with V2 prions, while this antibody did not detected in cases with M2 prions. In cases with V2 prions, the infectivity shows the similar pattern with VV2 prions. Therefore, we established the practical classification method of MV2 prions.