Postnatal brain development regulated by intellectual disability-associated protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI YASUNARI  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10380396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神遅滞 / DEAF1 / 複合体 / FMRP / 分子シグナル / 脳 / 発達遅滞 / 神経軸索 / FMR1 / 神経成熟 / 細胞内局在 / タンパク質相互作用 / 発達 / タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression patterns of intellectual disability-associated protein DEAF1 in the postnatal period of wild-type mouse brain. Immunofluorescence study revealed that DEAF1 was highly expressed in the neuronal dendrites of cerebral cortex and hippocampus. Commercially available antibodies were not able to enrich DEAF1 in the immunoprecipitation assays using the mouse brain extracts. Thus DEAF1-FMRP complex was not detected in this study. Knockdown and overexpression of DEAF1 in Neuro2a cells suggested that DEAF1 is involved in the process for extension of dendrites. We are currently investigating the molecular mechanisms underlying these neuronal phenotypes.