Project/Area Number |
24650212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Tetsuo 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30233224)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 筋原線維 / 水 / 疎水性相互作用 / 筋タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
In the absence of MgATP, myofibril affects water molecules within 500 nm from its surface differently from water molecules in the bulk solution, and releases many water molecules in the presence of MgATP or MgADP. This may suggest that the potential of the water molecules that surround myofibril proteins are dynamically changed during cross-bridge cycling.