Project/Area Number |
24650221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI TETSUO 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40175336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OIDA Takenori 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70447910)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 原子磁気センサ / MEG / fMRI |
Research Abstract |
Optically pumped atomic magnetometers (OPAMs) have the intrinsic advantage of not requiring cryogenic cooling. Therefore, OPAMs are currently expected to overtake SQUIDs. In this study, we tackle to develop novel MEG and fMRI using the OPAM. First, we tried to improve the sensitivities of the OPAM and could make it possible to reach its sensitivity capable for measure measuring biomagnetic fields. Subsequently, we demonstrated to measure not only magnetocardiograms (MCGs) but also magnetoencephalograms (MEGs). Meanwhile, we also carried out theoretical and experimental studies on a MRI with spin-lock sequence, which has potential to detect neural magnetic field dependent (NMFD) changes in MR signal intensities as fMRI. In this study, we could observe the secondary magnetic resonance occurring between the spin-lock pulses and oscillating magnetic fields with a loop coil phantom. In addition, we figured out that magnetic fields of approximately 200 pT could be detected.