Project/Area Number |
24650231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2013) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hideki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10251844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANDA Hiroshi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80107432)
NAKAI Juniti 埼玉大学, 総合研究機構脳科学融合研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
ANDO Keiko 埼玉大学, 総合研究機構脳科学融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (40221741)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / 脳機能 / Cereblon / 脳再生 |
Research Abstract |
Zebrafish embryos overexpressing Cereblon (CRBN) showed enlarged brain. They have excess number of neurons as well as glia cells with spatially normal pattern.In this study, we investigated whether those increased neurons actually function in higher behavior of the animal by the following approaches. 1)Measurement of neural activity by the use of calcium sensor: (Results) Neural activities in the telencephalon were increased to 140% of normal ones in CRBN-overexpressed larvae at 6 days after fertilization both in resting condition and in light-stimulated condition. 2)Measurement of learning potential by the 2-directional active avoidance assay using combination of light stimulation and electrical shock: (Results) In this experiment, CRBN-overexpressed larvae showed higher score than normal ones.