Clarify the acquisition and retention mechanisms of epigenetic information by use of beating cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tomoyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90345067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 細胞外電位計測 / 拍動周期 / 後天的情報
Research Abstract
To quantify the epigenetic information accumulated in cells, I observed the relaxation process after adding perturbations to beating cardiomyocytes for model cells. First, I developed the system of simultaneous measurement of beating rate and field potential in beating cardiomyocytes for measurement of correlation between beating rate and active state of ion channels. Next, I measured the active state of ion channels and the beating rate on cardiomyocytes adding to perturbation for electrical stimulations, drug effects, and temperature changes. As a result, active state of ion channels was logarithmically changed by the beating rate fixed with electrical stimulation, and at the stopping of electrical stimulation it was logarithmically reverted to the active state before adding perturbation. Finally, these results were clarified a part of acquisition and retention mechanism of epigenetic information by analysis of relaxation process after perturbations.