Construction of in vitro sytem of metabolism-associated organs and tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoh-ichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70262079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYAMA Yoichi  株式会社島津製作所, デバイス部, グループ長 (80396093)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 肝臓 / すい臓 / 心臓 / 最小哺乳類 / in vitro生命システム / 肝組織 / 心筋 / 神経 / 胚盤胞 / 自然免疫 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオリアクター / 生物・生体工学 / 生体材料 / マイクロデバイス
Research Abstract
The vHELP, having heart, endothelium, liver, and pancreatic islet, in vitro living system was succeeded to be constructed from mouse embryonic stem cells. Some biochemical analysises could indicate that these tissue-specific functions in the vHELP. The vHELP was cultured with medium flow in the original fluidic device made from polydimethylsiloxane. Higer hepatic functions were gained by this culture in the fuluidic device.
Consequently, we have succeeded to construct mouse ES cell-derived vHELP as a minimal mammal in vitro system.