Analysis of immunotransporter function of the hydrophobized polysaccharide-based nanogel and its application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naozumi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (40520961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノゲル / デリバリーシステム / リンパ節 / がんワクチン / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Hydrophobic polysaccharide was synthesized by partially modifying hydrophilic polysaccharide with cholesterol groups. In aqueous solution, it forms a nanogel with a diameter of ~50 nm, in which proteins or peptides can be embedded. In this study, we created a cancer vaccine consisting of the nanogel and a tumor antigen peptide, and the mechanism of antigen delivery function of the nanogel was investigated using mice. The nanogel efficiently transported antigen to unique subsets of lymph node macrophages with high antigen-presenting activity, at least partly in a cell-independent. This macrophage-oriented vaccine system showed an enhanced anti-tumor effect and immunogenicity, as compared to a conventional one.