Regulating Intracellular Dynamics of Metal Nanoparticles by Bioorthogonal Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノメディスン / 生体直交性反応 / 細胞内動態 / トランスロケーション / 薬剤輸送システム / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
Artificially synthesized nanoparticles have been attracted much attention as novel material for drug delivery. However, little is known about the mechanisms of their accumulation in living cells and of excretion from cells. Especially, the effects of surface chemical properties of nanoparticles on the mechanisms are not clear. In this research, we have synthesized nanoparticles with cyclooctyne structure on the surface, and examined chemical conversion of the surface structures in living cells and direct observation of the reactions. We have successfully demonstrated the first example of controlling intracellular dynamics of the synthesized nanoparticles by modifying their surfaces with organ-homing molecules inside the cells.