Project/Area Number |
24650269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 酸素環境 / 組織再生 / 血管新生 / 毛細血管 / 創傷治癒 / 低酸素 / 生体顕微鏡 / 低酸素刺激 / 生体適応 / 微小循環 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the microcirculatory responses during the wound healing process by in vivo mice models. Mice with dorsal skinfold chambers were used to observe the tissue regeneration and capillary angiogenesis. The progress time for the recovery and the total numbers of new born capillaries were evaluated with different oxygen groups. The progress time for the tissue regeneration was faster under high oxygen conditions rather than low oxygen conditions. The recovery time under high oxygen and low oxygen groups averaged 6 days and 10 days, whereas the total numbers of new born capillaries under low oxygen condition were greater than high oxygen condition. From these results, high oxygen condition would be advantaged for the wound healing in the early stage since oxygen can be supplied from atmosphere. On the other hand, new born capillaries would be required after when the regenerative tissues have grown up to the size larger than oxygen cannot be supplied by diffusion from atmosphere.