Evaluation of the effect of electromagnetic exposure by implantable medical device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYA Tomonori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Toshihide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
TATSUMI Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20333405)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20433998)
OONUMA Kentarou  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50527992)
HOMUMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁気学 / 生体組織 / 埋込型治療機器 / 人工心臓 / 電磁界 / 生体 / 医療機器 / 人工臓器 / 電磁場 / 電磁界曝露 / ホールIC / 電気的等価回路 / 電磁界強度 / 電磁界分布シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medical devices that are implanted in patients for a long time may possibly have potential to damage living tissue by the electromagnetic field emitted by the devices themselves. We tried to evaluate the electromagnetic effect by implantable medical devices by establishing a simulation model of living tissues using the data taken from the animal experiments. The appropriate alignment of the sensors will help to reduce the number of the animal experiments.