Development of antibacterial bioactive Ti metal with light environment responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA Masakazu  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Toshiki  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20324973)
KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒素ドープ酸化チタン / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 生体活性 / アパタイト / 擬似体液 / チタン / 窒素ドープ / 光触媒特性 / 可視光応答 / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 窒素 / 硫黄 / 抗菌性
Research Abstract
Ti metal treated with NaOH, NH4OH, and heat and then soaked in simulated body fluid (SBF) showed in vitro apatite formation whereas that treated with NaOH, HNO3, and heat and then soaked in SBF did not. The anatase TiO2 precipitate and/or the fine network structure formed on the surface of the Ti metal treated with NaOH, NH4OH, and heat and then soaked in SBF might be responsible for the formation of apatite on the surface of the metal. The NaOH, NH4OH, and heat treatments might produce nitrogen-doped TiO2 on the surface of the Ti metal, and the concentration of methylene blue (MB) in the Ti metal sample treated with NaOH, NH4OH, and heat decreased more than in the untreated and NaOH- and heat-treated ones. This preliminary result suggests that Ti metal treated with NaOH, NH4OH, and heat has the potential to show photocatalytic activity under visible light.