Construction of a tissue-specific transcription factor-tethered extracellular matrix protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIE Masayasu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40334528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / タンパク質導入 / バイオマテリアル / 組織特異的転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel strategy for the construction of biomaterials is introduced by tethering a tissue-specific transcription factor protein to an artificial extracellular matrix (ECM) protein. Here, oligodendrocyte and motor neuron specific transcription factor Olig2 was tethered to an artificial ECM protein via coiled-coil helix formation. The artificial ECM, is comprised of an elastin-like peptide as a structural unit, as well as the AG73 peptide sequence derived from laminin and the C3 peptide sequence which binds to neural cell adhesion molecules (NCAMs) derived from the synthetic peptide library, for cell adhesion and enhance neurite outgrowth. As a proof of concept, tethered Olig2 was internalized into mouse embryonic carcinoma P19 cells and the ability to induce neural differentiation was investigated.