Cell Differentiation by DNA Quaternary Complex to Nucleus Event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASAYAMA Shoichiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90315755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子複合体 / 細胞分化誘導 / アルキルイミダゾール末端修飾PEG / DNA一分子修飾 / アルキルイミダゾール末端修飾PEG / DNA一分子修飾
Research Abstract
The new concept of DNA "mono-ion complex" had been established from the DNA modification method by the interaction of the alkyl group with the DNA groove. The resulting mono-ion complex has exhibited significant higher transfection activity for tibialis muscle than clinical naked DNA and commercial in vivo transfection reagent jet PEI.
The achievement of transfection to mouse tibialis muscle cells with less mitosis suggests the possibility of exogenous gene transfection preserving their nucleus membrane. Therefore, the resulting tool to control nucleus event has been established for realizing the differentiation of cell with no mitosis.