Project/Area Number |
24650284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASAKI Nagasaki 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 薬物送達システム / イオントフォレシス / 癌ワクチン / がんワクチン / ナノ粒子 / 経皮投与 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel anticancer immunotherapeutic system, which can induce effective immune response by noninvasive delivery of antigen peptide to Langerhans cells via combination of iontophoresis and nanoparticles. As the results, specific delivery of antigen peptide to epidermal region was successfully achieved by iontophoresis of cationic PEGylated nanogels modified with human melanoma antigen peptide hgp100(25-33), and activation of Langerhans cells in the skin was accomplished by iontophoresis of antige peptide/nanogel complexes. Moreover, we succeeded in the significant inhibition of tumor growth in melanoma bearing mice by iontophoresis of antigen/nanogel complexes.