Novel actuator for medical image-guided surgical assist robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Ken  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00280933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 非磁性 / MRI / 制動機構 / ペルチェ素子 / 機械要素 / 生体医工学 / 冷凍固定
Research Abstract
In these decade, intraoperative MRI-guided surgeries are performed using real time biological information of the patients. For more precise surgery, a robotic device with navigation is considered useful inside the MRI environment. In this project, we proposed a novel MRI compatible rotation-and-brake actuator for MRI-guided surgical device to achieve precise positioning tasks. The actuator combines a stepping rotation mechanism using pneumatic power and a freezing brake mechanism using peltier cooling element with water. Prototype actuators are developed and evaluated. There is a problem in the response speeds, it is realized that the positioning accuarcy and the strength of the fixing force are enough for the positioning use.