Endothelial damage caused by blood pressure measurement? Study on decrease in endothelium function following cuff occlusion and its application to diagnosis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10359763)
SUGITA Shukei  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20532104)
YAGUCHI Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (70385483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / FMD
Research Abstract
In ordinal blood pressure measurement, a cuff attached to the upper arm is first pressurized to stop blood flow in the brachial artery and then depressurized to observe the process of blood flow restoration. During this process, the brachial artery is occluded. To know the effects of the occlusion on the brachial artery, endothelial and smooth muscle functions were measured with the FMD method that is frequently used in clinical practice and a PMC method developed in our laboratory, respectively, before and after the occlusion.
The results indicate that endothelial function but not smooth muscle function decreased following blood vessel occlusion, and recovery from this damage is faster in younger subjects. We also developed an animal model to reproduce this phenomenon.