Development of new bubble with fluorous chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / セラノスティクス / フルオラスケミストリー / セラノスティックス
Research Abstract
C3F8 encapsulated bubble liposome was developed under fluoras-chemistry. Liposome was prepared with F-palmitoyl phosphatidylcholine (F-DPPC, 2F-DPPC), DSPC and DSPE-PEG2000-OMe, and C3F8 was encapsulated to make bubble liposome. The presence of F-DPPC increased C3F8 encapsulation rate. To aim at the practical use of bubble liposome, freeze dry formulation of bubble liposome was examined. Rehydration of freeze dried bubble liposome showed same property of bubble liposome in size, ultrasound imaging and cavitation.