Intelligent archive of laparotomic videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Yasuhito  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60293643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10293664)
KITASAKA Takayuki  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
MIZUNO Shinji  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20314099)
SAWANO Hiroaki  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (10609431)
MISAWA Kazunari  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等 (70538438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開腹手術映像 / 自由視点映像 / 死角除去 / 医療情報システム / 開腹手術 / 映像アーカイブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to construct the intelligent archive of laparotomic videos. We developed methods for the free-view high resolution video system by integrating several video sequences and deletion of obstructive objects such as surgeons hands and heads by utilizing the image processing techniques. In the free-view high resolution video construction, the free-view video with high resolution was achieved by fusing video sequences of several cameras around the surgical bed and wearable cameras on the surgeons heads. In the deletion of obstructive objects, a method for recognizing surgeons hands and heads and deleting them from a fused video sequence to expose the surgical field. As results of the experiment in the pseudo operating room using a human model, the efficacy of the proposed methods were confirmed and problems for achieving the intelligent archive of laparotomic videos were revealed.