Fundamental study of magnetic resonance examination for cardiac rehabilitation patient: Development of a real-time measurement device for temperature in the gantry during magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
ZUGUCHI Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20172075)
Research Collaborator NAGASAKA Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学病院, 主任技師、臨地講師
NAKAMURA Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / MRI / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional cardiac magnetic resonance (MR) examination necessitates long examination times and impedes its utility as a diagnostic tool, since few cardiac patients can tolerate long procedures. Furthermore, even in current 3T-MRI, the long examination time results in a temperature rise associated with SAR. Most commercial real-time thermometer systems cannot be used for accurate temperature monitoring during MRI because they are made of magnetic materials. We have developed a novel, direct real-time temperature measurement system for use during MRI procedures. The system consists of sensors with thermocouples using non-magnetic materials, a cable with electromagnetic shielding, and a display system. The sensors and cables of the new thermometer resulted in no artifacts on MRI. The new thermometer presented here is a very effective tool for real-time temperature measurement during MRI. Furthermore, such measurement methods will aid the development of short-term MRI sequences.