Application of Cardiac-Locomotor Synchronization for Patients with Cardiac Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shinta  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10599898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSHIMA Takashi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (80279348)
NISHIDA Yusuke  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (90410513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行 / 心拍リズム / 歩行リズム / 同期 / 虚血性心疾患 / 位相同期 / 心不全 / トレッドミル歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the application potentiality of synchronization between cardiac and locomotor rhythms (Cardiac-Locomotor Synchronization, CLS) as exercise therapy and evaluation tool for patients with cardiac disease. We investigated on the following two points. (1) The physiological responses of CLS during walking, (2) the subject characteristics associated with occurrence of CLS. Results suggested that CLS could increase stroke volume and blood flow to active muscles during walking, and that exercise tolerance and cardiac pump function during exercise related to the occurrence of CLS. There is a possibility that CLS can be utilized in rehabilitation as the exercise therapy and evaluation tool.