Challenge to the regeneration therapy of skeletal muscles accompanied with functional recovery by transplantation of novel mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORIHASHI Shigeko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90112961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 再生 / 骨格筋 / 筋機能の測定 / 移植 / ラットiPS細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞移植の足場形成 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
I succeeded to generate and sort novel mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs)from mouse ES cells. The MSCs showed high differentiation potential to skeletal muscle cells, therefore I aimed to develop useful transplantation technique for the regeneration of muscle tissues with functional recovery by MSCs. I also wished to study regeneration mechanism of the skeletal muscle tissue. The results of the investigation are as follows: (1) Tibialis anterior muscles were crushed and used as injured muscle models. Direct transplantation of MSCs into the injured muscle after 24 hours of crush showed effective regeneration. (2)MSCs differentiated into either skeletal muscle cells or blood vessels and induced peripheral nerve fiber's extension to accelerate the recovery. (3) Transplantation of MSCs accelerated the functional recovery of the muscle more than 1 week.