Development of an apparatus facilitating the rotary movement and restroom movement in parallel bars using the revolving plate with parallel bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masayuki  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (80626177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10274367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平行棒付き回転盤 / 歩行訓練時の安全性 / 安全性な方向転換 / 平行棒付回転盤 / 超高齢社会 / 転倒
Research Abstract
I evaluated usefulness and the safety of the revolving plate with parallel bars using an EMG, a heart rate, oxygen saturation in a physically unimpaired person and one person with a disability who were hard to change direction each. I installed a revolving plate in the both ends of parallel bars and measured the line activity at the time of the turn, but the verge line activity using the revolving plate decreased a physically unimpaired person, a person with a disability together, and a turn was possible without requiring trouble. There were few rises in heart rate at the time of the revolving plate use in a heart rate, the oxygen saturation, and there were few drops of the oxygen saturation, too.