Elucidation of the mechanism of lower limb prosthetics in ambulation activity and clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TOTORIBE Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80284842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOSA Etsuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
HAMADA Hiroaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40363593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義足 / 有限要素法 / 動作解析 / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total surface bearing (TSB) and patellar tendon bearing (PTB) sockets are widely used for trans-tibial amputees. We used the finite element method to develop a prosthetic model and performed a biomechanical study to assess the impact of level-ground walking, stair ascent and descent and socket configurations on the residual limb by taking into account the load measured in motion analysis. With the TSB socket, contact stress on the stump at the boundary between the socket liner and residual limb was clearly low overall and the fitting was satisfactory compared with the PTB socket. With the PTB socket, contact stress was higher and concentrated in the patellar ligament, on the anterior, medial, and lateral sides of the tibia, and in the popliteal region.