The effect of reciprocal fixation to keep muscle strength secondary to joint immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
OKI Sadaaki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10194466)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 張力 / ラット
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of reciprocal fixation to keep muscle strength secondary to joint immobilization, an experimental study was carried out. Twenty-four female Wistar rats were used in this study. The rats were divided into four groups (extension fixation group, flexion fixation group, reciprocal fixation group, and control group), each group containing 6 rats. For the extension fixation group, unilateral ankle cast fixations were carried out in extension position. For the flexion fixation group, unilateral ankle cast fixations were carried out in full flexion position. For the reciprocal fixation group, unilateral ankle cast fixations were carried out in full extension position (8 hours a day) and full flexion position (16 hours a day) reciprocally. For the control group, joint fixations were not carried out. After 4 days, isometric twitch tension, maximum tetanic tension, relative weight ratio, and histological change of soleus and tibialis anterior muscles were examined. Muscle atrophy was prevented in the reciprocal fixation group. The maximum tetanic tension of tibialis anterior muscles in the reciprocal fixation group was not enough to the control group. Further maneuver in addition to the reciprocal fixation is needed to keep muscle strength.