The development of the practical robot control system using electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Kiyohisa  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳波 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェース / ロボット制御 / 線形判別分析 / フーリエ解析 / 定常性視覚誘発電位 / サービスロボット / 自己組織化マップ / default脳波 / α波 / β波 / 福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual and variable brain waves are called default brain waves . In this study, "Robots Move As You Think System" (R MAYTS) is proposed and the system was developed newly to reduce the person's burdened when the persons would like to control robots using their brain waves.
From the results, it was found that (1)brain waves at the left temporal and left frontal region with the eyes open are suitable for the default brain waves. (2)An overlap method in which the ensemble classifiers trained with a small number of brain wave data was proposed for the practical use of R MAYTS and its validity was proved so that even the number of a small number of data could train an ensemble classifiers. (3)We have developed the system to control a radio control car while measuring steady-state visual evoked potential (SSVEP) brain waves. It was confirmed that the system worked well, but I found that the system had the false positive problems. I'll keep developing the R MYTS system from now on.