Support of communication for ALS patient utilizing brain wave(ERP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KANO Naoyuki  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90177551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsALS / ERP / CA / 目標刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis(ALS) patients are unable to successfully communicate their desires, although their mental capacity is the same as non-affected persons. Thus, the author put emphasis on Event-Related Potential(ERP) which is the measured brain response. ERP is elicited for the target visual and auditory stimuli. Stimuli on which ALS patient is focusing can be specified by detecting ERP as an indicator of their desires. It becomes possible for ALS patient to switch on household electrical appliance and on the device which can move patient's finger by detecting ERP. ALS patients get their hope.