Embodiment of the prosthetic hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Noritaka  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 室長 (30392195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体性 / 義手 / 切断 / 幻肢 / 幻肢痛
Research Abstract
Based on the recent progress of knowledge regarding neural mechanisms underlying phantom limb and the phenomenon of tool embodiment, we aimed to develop a novel forearm prosthesis which involves high reality and natural behavior. In order to elucidate the mechanisms of prosthetic embodiment of the tool by observing adaptive process to attached realistic prosthetic finger. we attempted two types of experiment; one is to observe short-term adaptation to the experimental finger extension for healthy subjects, another is to observe long-term adaptive process (tool embodiment) if a forearm amputee wear newly developed realistic hand. We observed an enhancement of the sensory perception in response to noxious stimulation onto not only the realistic artificial finger in healthy subjects, but also the realistic hand prosthesis in amputee. These results imply that reality is necessary element for facilitating the process of tool embodiment.