Project Active Schools following the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kiyonao  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10147126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被災地 / Bewegte Schule / 遊戯運動 / 生活体育 / bewegte schule / 動き / 避難訓練 / 坂道 / 遊戯性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Great East Japan Earthquake, there has been a need for the development of new teaching materials for physical education. This study utilizes the Swiss project for “active schools ” as a reference. At the Johoku Junior High School in Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan, the author introduced balance ball exercises in physical education classes and observed that such a program helped the students to be more psychologically motivated for physical activity. During drills for practicing evacuation to higher ground in Takahagi City, the author also introduced fitness games along the hilly roads. These examples indicate that through novel methods of using various tools and locations, it is possible to provide attractive exercise programs even under difficult circumstances.