Construction of gymnastics learning support system using a tablet PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Keita  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90407990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30372949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords器械運動 / 学習支援システム / データベース / スポーツバイオメカニクス / フィードバック / 学習支援 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new learning support system to help you learn of gymnastics . In this study, an experiment was conducted in order to obtain the basic data . Among the basic skills of movement, and took up the floor exercise of " forward roll with straight legs " and horizontal bar exercise " front hip circle ". By using the analysis method of sports biomechanics, revealed the movement mechanism. Then, it was revealed points to guide the movement. Initially, it was planned to be presented to the learner to incorporate this data into a tablet PC. However, many unresolved issues in the design involved the technical aspects of the software, it did not reach completion. It is planned to continue in the future this research.