Development of enactive environment for promoting organization of perceptual-motor skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazutoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30302813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Masaya  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (20541949)
SASAGAWA Syun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90551565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動スキル / リズム / 自己組織化 / 自己生成情報 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
This study focused on the interaction between perception and action in the field of sport, dance, and music, and tried to find enactive environment that support organization of various human movements. We found the constraints that influence organization of various motor skills, such as batting in baseball, keyboarding, and dancing. We also found that in dance movements, self-generated perceptual/motor information can acts as enactive information that stabilizes movements.