Development of Wearable Respiratory Sensor and Practical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Minoru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 満  愛知学院大学 (80126862)
熊谷 慎也  豊田工業大学 (70333888)
KUNDU Subrata  豊田工業大学 (00621327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 呼吸センサ / 容量計測 / 締め付け無し / 運動中の呼吸測定 / 周波数特性 / 皮膚 / 長期安定性 / 無拘束 / スポーツ / 容量検出 / 容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposing respiratory sensor measuring the body impedance is analyzed in the frequency characteristics, and the following things are found. The impedance is nearly capacitive and its value is decided around the skin, and the capacitance itself changes with the respiration. The gap of the electrical thickness of the skin is considered to be the main factor which causes the change synchronous with the respiratory cycle. Based on these founding, the electrode which contacts with the skin is introduced for obtaining the pure signal avoiding the artificial noise. When the pasting condition becomes stable, the long-time measurement can detect the minute change of the body filling due to the eating as the capacitance increase. The respiration is measured during the exercising. Although the noise increases, the patients’ respiration signal can be obtained during walking, running, twisting, and bending.