Physiological functions of free branched-chain amino acids in nerve and brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (90442954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOTA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 特別研究員 (10724776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ / コンディショナルノックアウト / マウス / 筋 / 神経 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸分解系 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Branched-chain amino acid metabolism is suppressed by branched-chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase kinase (BDK). In the present study, we have prepared conditional BDK-knockout (KO) mice to clarify the physiological functions of BCAAs. We first produced BDK-floxed mice for preparation of conditional BDK-KO mice. Using the mice, we prepared global (whole body) BDK-KO mice, and then muscle-specific BDK-KO mice, and now preparation of nerve-specific BDK-KO mice is ongoing. The conditional BDK-KO mice have a tissue-specific deficiency of BCAAs. Specific features of these mice are becoming to be clarified.