Does resistance exercise facilitate iron and calcium recycle in the body to reduce their requirement?
Project/Area Number |
24650413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Koji 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10330151)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 鉄 / カルシウム / 運動 / 吸収 / 再利用 / ヘプシジン / 貧血 / 骨 / ミネラル / 鉄欠乏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated hypothesis whether resistance exercise training facilitates recycling of iron and calcium in the body and the requirement of these nutrients could be less than thought in athletes whose requirements of these nutrients are regarded high. The results showed that resistance exercise training decreases iron absorption, whereas the iron status maintained due to facilitating iron recycle in the body, suggesting that athletes engaging resistance exercise training might not necessarily increase iron intake. Since bone calcium content, rupture strength and stiffness showed no effect of resistance exercise training, the exercise do not appear to facilitate calcium recycling in the body.