A research toward the development of psychological stress detecting technology using audio features.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Hirokazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10344889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Kiyotaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80550152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声分析 / 心理的ストレス / 音声パラメーター / 公開音響特徴量 / 音響特徴量 / 音声解析 / 一時気分尺度(TMS) / 状態・特性不安検査 (STAI)
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a stress detect technology using audio features extracted from human voice. In order to achieve this aim, we set up the following three experiments using various psychological tests and voice samples; 1) a controlled study of healthy subjects under psychological tasks, 2) longitudinal observational study of healthy subjects under ordinaly lives, and 3) case control studies in order to elucidate audio features which detects depressive state. As a result, we found that psychological tasks brought a change in mel frequency cepstral coefficients and significant correlation between fundamental frequency (F0) and anxiety as well as first formant (F1) and depression. However, we were not able to detect any temporal correlation between audio features and psychological scales. We have just begun a case control studies aimed at patients with depression and keep developing a stress detection technology using voice samples.