Development of the mental health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 山本 義春  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60251427)
大島 紀人  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (70401106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康教育 / 精神保健調査 / 思春期 / 青年期 / 学校 / 縦断調査
Research Abstract
Development of education program for the prevention of mental disorders in adolescence is a critical issue, which has little been studied in Japan. The present study examined mental status and the related information including lifestyle and adjustment in university students who participated in the mental health/lifestyle examination yearly in their junior and senior high school ages. This aimed to help develop a mental health education program which is to be systematically given from junior high school through university. Approximately 450 adolescents who participated in the mental health/lifestyle examination in their junior and or senior high school ages were invited to the study. Most of them were university (undergraduate) students and 20% of them were twin pairs, Approximately 150 agreed to participate in the present study and filled out the questionnaire. Longitudinal analysis of the data is on-going at present.