Predicting mental health disorders based on the time intervals between strokes while writing numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hideo  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50416921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 予兆把握 / 筆跡 / デジタルペン / 心身の健康 / 筆跡情報 / コホート調査
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the Uchida-Kraepelin test could serve as a method for predicting mental health disorders using the handwriting which was acquired using a digital pen. In total, 166 students were recruited for a follow-up cohort study conducted over 3 times (once per year in early April). The participants completed the Uchida-Kraepelin test and a questionnaire GHQ30. We analyzed the time intervals between the first and second stroke of a number (4, 5, and 7; mean time interval: t1) and those between the completion of writing a number and initiation of writing the next number (mean time interval: t2). A correlation was observed between the t2/t1 ratio and social dysfunction scores on GHQ30 (p < 0.05). Furthermore, the dropout rate of the high-risk group (the group with t2/t1 > 11) was ten times higher than that of the low-risk group (the group with t2/t1 < 11; p < 0.01). These results suggest that it may be possible to predict mental health disorders using the t2/t1 ratio.