Effects of resistance exercise to NK cell and monocyte in the blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshihiro  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00302448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジスタンスエクササイズ / 免疫 / NK細胞活性 / 免疫機能 / 単球 / NK Cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that the effects of resistance exercise to NK cell activity and monocyte activating factor in the blood. Resistance exercise, so that it can be used the muscles of the whole body, was to perform the exercise that was designed using the ankle and the list weights. In this experiment, the subjects were divided randomly into two groups with the control group and exercise training group. Open window state was observed for the NK cell activity after exercise load. Also, the phenomenon has been shown to be reduced by exercise training. Furthermore, we studied also monocyte activating factor, the effects of exercise, and get some knowledge.