Examination of the method which evaluated coordination of the middle-aged and elderlies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hidenori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50175824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naofumi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40552386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Hiroshi  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (20408975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調整力 / 評価指標 / 中高齢者 / 質問紙調査 / 体力 / 日常生活動作能力 / ADL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tool which evaluated coordination of the middle-aged and elderlies was considered.   In this study, anthropometry, physical fitness test, and inventory survey about an exercise custom, ADL and other items were carried out to 449 middle-aged and elderlies in front and back for an exercise period.
A multiple regression analysis by step-wise method for a dependent variable by an one-leg standing time with eyes open, side-step and an obstacle walk was done and the following results were provided.
Coordination = 6.817 + 0.208× activities of daily living - 0.090 × age - 0.584 × Having periodical exercise custom or not - 0.104 × BMI- 0.803 × sex.(r2=0.648)